Beyond the first few months of giddy affection and the feeling of butterflies, few — if any — romantic relationships are easy. Sure, some look that way, but usually that’s because two people are putting in a lot of work behind the scenes.

Long-distance relationships are even more difficult to maintain, and the reasons why they can fail are numerous. Many long-distance relationships certainly succeed, but they require careful navigation from the people involved to steer through the obstacles brought on by geography.

Of course, with the right mindset, plenty of emotional preparation and lots of work throughout, long-distance relationships can and do work out. But many potential pitfalls await every hopeful attempt at cross-country #love.

Well, except for this Korean couple who found the most ingenious way to connect with each other and keep their love alive! They created a series of connecting photographs of their respective lives to prove that distance will never come between them. Check out the collages created by Seok Li (28), who is based in Seol Korea, and Danbi Sin (23) from New York, their project titled ‘Half & Half.’

Long distance relationship Korean Couple 24112011512

Long distance relationship Korean Couple 2411201158

Long distance relationship Korean Couple 2411201151

Long distance relationship Korean Couple 24112011511

 

Long distance relationship Korean Couple 2411201156

Long distance relationship Korean Couple 24112011510

Long distance relationship Korean Couple 2411201159

Long distance relationship Korean Couple 2411201152

Long distance relationship Korean Couple 2411201157

Long distance relationship Korean Couple 2411201154

 

Long distance relationship Korean Couple 2411201155

Isn’t it amazing? Follow their Instagram account for more such beautiful and creative collages.

Images sourced from Facebook.
SHARE THIS POST

Comments